kurumsal ofis taşıma casinolink.info şirinlik büyüsü Bahis Forumu Bahisikayet.com Deneme bonusu deneme bonusu veren bahis siteleri bahis siteleri betbonusking.com bonusaffiliate.com The Vote 2022: Georgia primary and nonpartisan election results | North Gwinnett Voice
canlı casino siteleri Gaziantep escort
Vote Results

Tuesday’s primary elections saw voters turning up at the polls to decide who they wanted to see on the ballot in November. Key races were decided such a the highly publicized U.S. Senate seat currently held by Democrat Raphael Warnock. Warnock will face football legend Herschel Walker in November. Governor Brian Kemp and Stacey Abrams will once again go head to head on November’s ballot.

One of the most hotly contested races in the North Gwinnett area is that of the Georgia House of Representatives District 100. The redistricting that took place for this year’s elections forced two incumbents to battle one another, David Clark and Bonnie Rich. Despite pouring more money into her campaign, Rich failed to secure enough votes to beat Clark for the Republican ticket.

See below for the full list of primary and nonpartisan results.

U.S. Senate Race

Republican Primary:

  • Herschel Junior Walker – R √ 68.2% – Winner
  • Gary W. Black – R 13.4%
  • Latham Sadler – R  8.8%
  • Josh Clark – R  4.0%
  • Kelvin King – R  3.2%
  • Jonathan “Jon” McCollum – R  2.4%

Democrat Primary:

  • Raphael Warnock – D (Incumbent) √ 96% – Winner
  • Tamara Johnson-Shealey – D 4%

US House of Representatives 

007 (N Gwinnett)

Republican Primary:  Runoff election required

  • Michael Corbin – R  41%
  • Mark Gonsalves – R  27%
  • Lisa McCoy – R  14%
  • Mary West – R  10%
  • Yg Nyghtstorm – R  8%

Democrat Primary:

  • Lucy McBath – D (Incumbent) √ 63% – Winner
  • Carolyn Bourdeaux – D (Incumbent)  31%
  • Donna McLeod – D  6%

009 (S Hall)

Republican Primary:

  • Andrew Clyde – R (Incumbent) √ 76% – Winner
  • Ben Souther – R  16%
  • Michael Boggus – R  4%
  • J. Gregory Howard – R  3%
  • John London – R  2%

Governor

Republican Primary:

  • Brian Kemp – R (Incumbent) √ 73.7% – Winner
  • David A. Perdue – R  21.8%
  • Kandiss Taylor – R  3.4%
  • Catherine Davis – R  0.8%
  • Tom Williams – R  0.3%

Democrat Primary:

  • Stacey Abrams – D √ Winner

Lt. Governor

Republican Primary:  Runoff election required

  • Burt Jones – R  50%
  • Butch Miller – R  31%
  • Mack McGregor – R  11%
  • Jeanne Seaver – R  8%

Democrat Primary: Runoff election required

  • Kwanza Hall – D  30%
  • Charlie Bailey – D  18%
  • Renitta Shannon – D  14%
  • Tyrone Brooks Jr. – D  11%
  • Erick E. Allen – D  9%
  • Derrick L. Jackson – D  9%
  • Tony Brown – D  4%
  • Jason T. Hayes – D  3%
  • R. Malik – D  2%

Secretary of State

Republican Primary:

  • Brad Raffensperger – R (Incumbent) √ 52% – Winner
  • Jody Hice – R  33%
  • David C. Belle Isle – R  9%
  • T.J. Hudson – R  5%

Democrat Primary:  Runoff election required

  • Bee Nguyen – D  44%
  • Dee Dawkins-Haigler – D  19%
  • Michael Owens – D  16%
  • Floyd Griffin – D  11%
  • John Eaves – D  10%

Attorney General 

Republican Primary:

  • Chris Carr – R (Incumbent)  √ 74% – Winner
  • John Gordon – R  26%

Democrat Primary:

  • Jennifer “Jen” Jordan – D  √ 78% – Winner
  • Christian Wise Smith – D  22%

Commissioner of Agriculture

Democrat Primary:

  • Nakita Hemingway – D  √ 56% – Winner
  • Winfred Dukes – D  29%
  • Fred Swann – D  15%

Commissioner of Insurance

Republican Primary:

  • John King – R (Incumbent)  √ 71% – Winner
  • Patrick Witt – R  17%
  • Ben Cowart – R  13%

Democrat Primary:  Runoff election required

  • Janice Laws Robinson – D  49%
  • Raphael Baker – D  33%
  • Matthew Wilson – D  18%

State School Superintendent

Republican Primary:

  • Richard Woods – R (Incumbent)  √ 73% – Winner
  • John D. Barge – R  27%

Democrat Primary:

  • Alisha Thomas Searcy – D  √ 57% – Winner
  • James Morrow Jr. – D  15%
  • Jaha V. Howard – D  15%
  • Currey Hitchens – D  13%

Commissioner of Labor

Republican Primary:

  • Bruce Thompson – R  √ 63% – Winner
  • Mike Coan – R  31%
  • Kartik Bhatt – R  6%

Democrat Primary:  Runoff election required

  • William “Will” Boddie Jr. – D  28%
  • Nicole Horn – D  25%
  • Lester G. Jackson III – D  19%
  • Nadia Surrency – D  18%
  • Thomas Dean – D  10%

Public Service Commission District 2 (Gwinnett)

Democrat Primary

  • Patty Durrand – D  √ 60% – Winner
  • Russell Edwards – D  40%

Georgia State Senate Districts

048 (Suwanee and Duluth)

Republican Primary:

  • Shawn Still – R  √ 57% – Winner
  • Kevin Grindlay – R  43%

049 (South Hall)

Republican Primary:

  • Shelly Echols – R  √ 60% – Winner
  • Scott Gibbs – R  32%
  • Richard Straut – R  7%

Georgia State House of Representatives 

100 (Buford and Sugar Hill)

Republican Primary:

  • David Clark – R (Incumbent)  √ 59% – Winner
  • Bonnie Rich – R (Incumbent)  41%

Gwinnett County Primary Election

Gwinnett County Solicitor General – Democrat

  • Lisamarie Bristol- D √ 55% – Winner
  • Brian Whiteside – D (Incumbent)

Gwinnett County Commission District 2 – Democrat

  • Ben Ku – D (Incumbent) √ 75% – Winner
  • Jahangir Hossain – D  25%

Gwinnett County Board of Education District 2 (Primarily east of I-985, Hamilton Mill area)

  • Steven B. Knudson (Incumbent) √ 63% – Winner
  • Michael Rudnick  37%

Nonpartisan Elections

Justice Supreme Court of the Georgia

  • Verda M. Colvin (Incumbent)  69%
  • Veronica Brinson  31%

Justice Supreme Court of Georgia

  • Shawn Ellen Lagrua (Incumbent)

Justice Supreme Court of Georgia

  • Carla McMillian (Incumbent)

Judge Court of Appeals of Georgia

  • Anne Elizabeth Barnes (Incumbent)

Judge Court of Appeals of Georgia

  • Chris McFadden (Incumbent)

Judge Court of Appeals of Georgia

  • Trea Pipkin (Incumbent)

Judge Superior Court Gwinnett Judicial Circuit

  • Tracie H. Cason (Incumbent)  √ 73% – Winner
  • Andre Johnson  27%

Judge Superior Court Gwinnett Judicial Circuit

  • Angela D. Duncan (Incumbent) √ 77% – Winner
  • B. Thassanee “B T” Parker  23%

Judge Superior Court Gwinnett Judicial Circuit

  • Tim Hamil (Incumbent)  55%
  • Karen Scott Greene  45%

Judge Superior Court Gwinnett Judicial Circuit

  • George Forman Hutchinson (Incumbent)

Judge Superior Court Gwinnett Judicial Circuit

  • Tracey D. Mason (Incumbent)

Judge State Court of Gwinnett County

  • Ronda Colvin Leary (Incumbent)

Judge State Court of Gwinnett County (To succeed Pamela D. South) Runoff election required

  • Matt Miller  42%
  • Erica Dove  38%
  • Elaine Amankwah Nietmann  20%

 

Hall County Primary Election 

Board of Education Post At-Large (Republican)

  • Bill Thompson (Incumbent) √ 73% – Winner
  • Ashley Morgan Carter  27%

Board of Education Post 1 (Republican) Runoff election required

  • Debra Jones Smith  43%
  • Tim Glover  36%
  • Johnny Mark Johnson  21%

Board of Education Post 2 (Republican)

  • Mark Pettitt (Incumbent)  66%
  • Michele Cook  34%

Leave a Comment

mobil porno diyarbakır escort casino siteleri mersin escort canlı casino siteleri hd porno Evde Köpek Eğitimi Köpek Eğitim Çiftliği Köpek Eğitim Okulu Köpek Eğitimi Porn