Staff Reports

On Friday, March 8, 2019, the Professional Association of Georgia Educators (PAGE) Foundation and Partnership Gwinnett joined forces to honor Gwinnett’s best and brightest students and teachers at the annual STAR Student and Teacher Luncheon.  The luncheon was presented by Children’s Healthcare of Atlanta where the STAR student from each high school in Gwinnett County (public and private), as well as the STAR student from Buford High School,  were celebrated.

To be a STAR student, one must be the senior that is in the top 10 percent of his or her class with the highest SAT score.  Each STAR student is asked to select a teacher who has had the strongest influence on them academically to be recognized as that school’s STAR teacher.

“We are thrilled to honor Gwinnett’s best and brightest students each year at the STAR luncheon,” said Dr. Dan Kaufman, President and CEO of the Gwinnett Chamber. “Their hard work and dedication, as well as the support from their outstanding teachers, provides the framework for their future success, and we can’t wait to see what they will achieve.”

The STAR students and their STAR teachers that are selected as the system winner then moves on to the regional competition.  At the region competition, the system winners and their teachers will be recognized and they will compete to move on to the state competition.  At state, students and their teachers have the change to be named Georgia’s 2019 STAR Student and Teacher.  

2019 STAR Students and Teachers Representing all Gwinnett County High Schools:

School STAR Student STAR Teacher
Archer High School Sela Redford Joni Jameson
Berkmar High School Sarah Monteiro Malena Mitchell
Brookwood High School *Thi Dao * Dr. Amber Simmons
Buford High School **Mitchell Whalen * Valerie Head
Central Gwinnett High School Amy Truong Andres Serna Lopez
Collins Hill High School LaFayette “Fate” Bussey Mary Bruce
Covenant Christian Academy Zachary “Zack” Reese Susan Owen
Dacula High School Chloe French Christy Belbey
Discovery High School Adam Siffel Dr. Maria Thurmond
Duluth High School * Aidan Donelan * Jonathan Roy
Grayson High School Stephen Joseph Ronald Reid
Greater Atlanta Christian School Victoria Huynh Mary Lynn Huett
Gwinnett Online Campus Daniel Gallagher Michael Herring
Gwinnett School of Mathematics,

Science and Technology

* Alex Kim * Laura Gray
Hebron Christian Academy Alexandra Walsh Dr. Calin Pop
Killian Hill Christian School Yifeng “Lisa” Wang Matthew Lewis
Lanier High School John Rumble Michael Reilly
Meadowcreek High School Sabahat Chowdhury Leslie Dunham
Mill Creek High School Calvin Shaw Janna Penn
Mountain View High School Adam Hordines Billy Jones
Norcross High School Jacob Bottomley Martha Haer (Peachtree ES)
North Gwinnett High School Suhwan “Daniel” Lee Vanessa Guilarte
Parkview High School Ryan Tay Susan Parker
Peachtree Ridge High School * Shawn Im * Ann Rodgers
Phoenix High School Sarah Hardin Lisa Rice
Providence Christian Academy Kyra Hoskin Chris Clark
Shiloh High School Robert Cranston Casey Ramel
South Gwinnett High School Samuel “Sam” Oyerinde Erma Davis
Wesleyan School Jennifer Nolan Joseph Cooper

*2019 Gwinnett County System Winner

** 2019 Buford City System Winner

The statewide STAR program is sponsored by the Professional Association of Georgia Educators, the Georgia Chamber and the Georgia Department of Education.

 

BY:

alicia@northgwinnettvoice.com

Alicia joined the North Gwinnett Voice, as the Editor, shortly after the first publication. She is a homegrown Buford native, with the southern charm and "bless your heart" included. ...

Leave a Comment