DSC_0184_edited

SUWANEE — Day two of the Gwinnett County Varsity Track and Field Championships which consisted of the track events took place on Monday, March 29 at Peachtree Ridge High School.  Day one for the field event finals was held at Collins Hill High School on Saturday.  Twenty-four Gwinnett County high schools participated in the two-day event.

Parkview (98 pts.) took the top spot for the boys team final standings while Buford (90 pts.) finished second. Brookwood finished third with 75 points.  Mill Creek boys finished 7th, Mountain View was 10th, North Gwinnett came in 12th and Lanier was 18th.

For the girls team final standings, Greater Atlanta Christian (86 pts.) came in 1st, Brookwood (75 pts.) was 2nd, Peachtree Ridge (68 pts.) finished 3rd and Buford (60.50 pts.) was 4th. Mill Creek finished 6th, North Gwinnett came in 10th, Lanier was 13th and Mountain View was 16th.

Buford had three school records broken at this meet. Tobi Olawole would smash the school record in the 400-meter dash with a time of 48.26 while Isaiah Bond would again break the school record in the 100-meter dash.  Bond bested his own school record in the event with a time of 10.59. The girls 4×800-meter relay team of Cameron Perry, Callie Snell, Caroline Snell and McKenzie Smith broke their own record by four seconds.

Buford’s Sydney Harris would break the county meet record in the 400-meter dash with a time of 54.17 when she placed first in the event.  Her time is currently the first in the state and fifth in the nation in this event.  Her performance in the 200-meter dash in which she ran the event in 23.98 placing first qualifies her as a national-elite and is eligible to be able to compete at the 2021 USATF Nationals.

Below are the top five finishers that are from area high schools.

Boys

100-meter dash

1st – Isaiah Bond (Buford) 10.59 (Buford record)

5th – Victor Venn (Buford) 11.04

200-meter dash

3rd – Isaiah Bond (Buford) 21.71

4th – Malik Williams (Buford) 22.22

400-meter dash

1st – Tobi Olawole (Buford) 48.26 (Buford record)

5th – Ryland Gandy (Buford) 50.27

800-meter run

1st – Lance Wells (Mill Creek) 1:56.49

3200-meter run

4th – Jacob Peters (Mill Creek) 9:32.23

110-meter hurdles

2nd – Victor Payne (Buford) 15.03

300-meter hurdles

1st – Victor Payne (Buford) 40.03

4×100-meter relay

2nd – Buford 41.88

4×400-meter relay

1st – Buford (Ryland Gandy, Victor Venn, Malik Williams and Victor Payne) 3:20.45

4×800-meter relay

4th – Mill Creek 8:20.32

Girls

100-meter dash

5th – Karsen Phillips (Mountain View) 12.21

200-meter dash

1st – Sydney Harris (Buford) 23.98

5th – Dallas Goodnight (Mill Creek) 25.70

400-meter dash

1st – Sydney Harris (Buford) 54.17 (Gwinnett County meet record)

3200-meter run

2nd – Annette Rodriguez (Lanier) 11:25.69

4th – Emily Guy (Mill Creek) 11:29.50

4×100 meter relay

3rd – Buford 48.39

4th – Mill Creek 48.74

4×400 meter relay

1st – Buford (Samaya Wayne, Tavye Borders, Ava Watson and Sydney Harris) 3:55.44

5th – Mountain View 4:08.80

4×800 meter relay

5th – Mill Creek 10:06.97

Day one results can be found here.

 

BY:

alicia@northgwinnettvoice.com

Alicia joined the North Gwinnett Voice, as the Editor, shortly after the first publication. She is a homegrown Buford native, with the southern charm and "bless your heart" included. ...

Leave a Comment